Korean historical dramas around japanese colonial rule. Basketball set also during divison of korea into north and south.
For viewers who like 20th century historicals.
For viewers who like 20th century historicals.
Both are historical kdramas set in the 20th century, Song of the Bandits 1905-1920s
and Girls Generation 1979 in 1979.
Both have some romance.
and Girls Generation 1979 in 1979.
Both have some romance.
Historical adventure dramas with some romance.
Both visually stunning, though Song of the Bandits obviously has a higher budget thanks to Netflix.
Both are about two lands or kingdoms who are at war with each other/trying to break free from imperialism.
Song of The Bandits it's Korea and Japan.
Dung Duang Haruetai has two imaginary kingdoms.
Both visually stunning, though Song of the Bandits obviously has a higher budget thanks to Netflix.
Both are about two lands or kingdoms who are at war with each other/trying to break free from imperialism.
Song of The Bandits it's Korea and Japan.
Dung Duang Haruetai has two imaginary kingdoms.
Both are historical dramas set in the 20th century, with some romance.
Song of the Bandits is set in 1905-1920s.
Chaloey Sak set in late 1940s.
Song of the Bandits is set in 1905-1920s.
Chaloey Sak set in late 1940s.
Both are historical kdramas that have a
Robin Hood -like male lead who fights injustice.
Both lead by a talented lead actor.
Both have a slight romance sidestory.
Robin Hood -like male lead who fights injustice.
Both lead by a talented lead actor.
Both have a slight romance sidestory.
Both are a romance story between a
Japanese & Korean character
( and the actors japanese & korean).
Beautiful melancholic romance, The Secret Message has stunning visuals and directing along with a great story.
Japanese & Korean character
( and the actors japanese & korean).
Beautiful melancholic romance, The Secret Message has stunning visuals and directing along with a great story.
Inspiring shows,
Episodic format,
healing shows.
One Day Off heals through short Trips filled with serendipity.
Mystic TV: Surprise through surprising short 15 min documentaries (15 min x 3 each ep) over random things.
Artistic and indie vibes in both. Both very inspiring.
Episodic format,
healing shows.
One Day Off heals through short Trips filled with serendipity.
Mystic TV: Surprise through surprising short 15 min documentaries (15 min x 3 each ep) over random things.
Artistic and indie vibes in both. Both very inspiring.
Psychological dramas, healing through food and sudden unexpected happenstances/serendipity and small simple turn of events/fate.
Both are Psychological dramas that make you think about your life and the meaning of everyday life, joy, conversation, love, friendship and the beauty of simple joys and conversations.
Both healing/psychological lowkey indie kdramas.
Both base its beauty on introspective dialogues about life.
One Day Off instantly reminded me of Be Melodramatic.
Both base its beauty on introspective dialogues about life.
One Day Off instantly reminded me of Be Melodramatic.
Post-apocalyptic Survival dramas.
All Of Us Are Dead: Zombies.
#Cold Game: Deadly cold weather.
Sweet horror dramas involving "found family" amidts all the death.
All Of Us Are Dead: Zombies.
#Cold Game: Deadly cold weather.
Sweet horror dramas involving "found family" amidts all the death.
Both have same plot: behind the scene of korean entertainment and dealing with scandals and image of actors + romance subplot.