BL Must Watch
this is a list of BL shows/movies every BL fan should have seen at least once
straight shows with BL subplots are included if historically relevant (birthplace of offgun or taynew etc.)
note: this is my personal opinion but feel free to comment suggestions
-
1. Love Sick: The Series
Thai Drama - 2014, 12 episodes
cw: rape jokes, cheating, homophobia, rl shipping
dont listen to sotus truthers, this is the first thai BL. essential viewing. the characters are great
-
2. Love Sick: The Series Season 2
Thai Drama - 2015, 36 episodes
-
3. SOTUS
Thai Drama - 2016, 15 episodes
cw: hazing can get infuriating, homophobia iirc
you just need to have seen it if you wanna make it in this BL world. season 2 isnt required tho i say this because i tried to watch it and it was BORING
-
4. Amor Por Acaso
Thai Drama - 2018, 14 episodes
cw: rape (played for laughs. kengkla -> techno), gang rape (tar's backstory), attempted rape (on a rape victim!) (tum -> tar), bullying, casual homophobia, homophobia, stepbrother romance, nonconsensual kissing, nsfw
ae's actor was 16/17 when this was filmed, which can be pretty uncomfortable considering the heavy makeout scenesits ok to skip this one. yes i put it on this list because it really shaped me as a person but i would never rewatch the whole show i just rewatch the tincan cut every now and then
-
5. Há Quanto Tempo
Korean Drama - 2017, 5 episodes
cw: murder, homophobia, homophobic bullying, gang violence
OG korean BL, way ahead of where your eyes linger
-
6. HIStory3: Armadilha
Taiwanese Special - 2019, 20 episodes
cw: this is a gang drama so there's death, violence and all that jazz. attempted rape in episode 14 (or likely 7 if you're watching on viki), unhealthy age difference between the one heterosexual couple
quintessential taiwanese BL. lifechanging stuff
-
7. Onde Seus Olhos se Prolongam
Korean Drama - 2020, 8 episodes
cw: homophobic parents, internalized homophobia, violence, irl shipping (sort of)
the first korean BL with more than 4 episodes or something like that. broke some boundaries for Sure and we love to see it. its success opened the doors for future KBL
-
8. Para Minha Estrela
Korean Drama - 2021, 9 episodes
cw: some homophobia kind of, one of the leads has PTSD
i think this is the best kbl and thats why i put it on this list. ive seen it at least 8 times.
dont watch season 2 (joke i think you probably should but prepare to cry etc)
-
9. Até nos Encontrarmos Novamente: A Série
Thai Drama - 2019, 17 episodes
cw: suicide, ptsd, irl shipping
it should be in your dictionary
-
10. Avançar Bravamente
Chinese Drama - 2017, 30 episodes
cw: transphobia, homophobia, stalking, assault, animal death (a chicken), attempted surgery without consent (they tie him up and everything, and then its played for laughs a bit), probably the most misogynist show ive seen in a while
i know a lot of people went to watch this after they watched word of honor (because of gong jun) and for that i am sorry. nonetheless, this show is ridiculous and i love it so much. the author of the novel also wrote addicted heroin BTW
-
11. Nós Três Sobreviveremos
Thai Drama - 2019, 10 episodes
cw: transphobia, death of a (minor) trans character, suicide, casual homophobia, casual biphobia, gang violence, rape, attempted rape, domestic abuse, murder, nsfw, cheating, nudity
just do yourself a favor and watch this
-
12. Senior Secret Love: Puppy Honey
Thai Drama - 2016, 6 episodes
cw: gun's character specifically is kinda homophobic iirc
this is where offgun was born. congrats its a mainstay bl couple! pretty boring show tho
-
13. Teoria do Amor
Thai Drama - 2019, 12 episodes
cw: cheating, nonconsensual kissing
to me this is THE offgun show. not me is good too, but this one is an emotional rollercoaster and i think any experienced BL watcher needs to have seen it
-
14. Kiss Me Again: Pete-Kao
Thai Special - 2018, 3 episodes
ok i never watched the whole show just the Official BL Cut that gmmtv themselves uploaded to youtube a few years ago.
i have mixed feelings on petekao as a relationship. but their circumstances are funny. not a must watch if you want to watch dark blue kiss, but i still recommend it. as it birthed taynew! poor new (not because of tay. if you know you know)
-
15. Dark Blue Kiss
Thai Drama - 2019, 12 episodes
cw: dubious consent in some scenes involving petekao, homophobia, violence, attempted sexual assault (handled appropriately)
its good
-
16. Romance Ruim: A Série
Thai Drama - 2016, 13 episodes
cw: cheating but not really??
the birthplace of maxtul lol
bad romance is insanely BAD. watch at your own risk
-
17. Junto Comigo: A Série
Thai Drama - 2017, 13 episodes
cw: cheating, nsfw
this is the kornknock backstory - so it takes place before the events of bad romance. dont ask me when one you should watch first but it probably doesnt matter
-
18. Ossan's Love
Japanese Drama - 2018, 7 episodes
-
19. Sete Dias: De Segunda a Quinta
Japanese Movie - 2015
-
20. Sete dias: sexta-feira - domingo
Japanese Movie - 2015
-
21. My Engineer
Thai Drama - 2020, 14 episodes
-
22. 2gether: A Série
Thai Drama - 2020, 13 episodes
-
23. Why R U? : The Series
Thai Drama - 2020, 13 episodes
-
24. 2 Moons A Série
Thai Drama - 2017, 12 episodes
-
25. 2 Moons 2 A Série
Thai Drama - 2019, 12 episodes
-
26. Friend Zone
Thai Drama - 2018, 12 episodes
-
27. Friend Zone 2: Dangerous Area
Thai Drama - 2020, 16 episodes
-
28. O Amante
Korean Drama - 2015, 12 episodes
-
29. Viciado
Chinese Drama - 2016, 15 episodes
-
30. Same Difference
Japanese Movie - 2014
-
31. Color Rush Season 2
Korean Drama - 2022, 8 episodes
-
32. Erro Semântico
Korean Drama - 2022, 8 episodes
-
33. Padaria Antique
Korean Movie - 2008
-
34. Blueming
Korean Drama - 2022, 11 episodes
-
35. Enchanté
Thai Drama - 2022, 10 episodes
-
36. Como Nos Filmes
Filipino Drama - 2020, 8 episodes
-
37. Bad Buddy
Thai Drama - 2021, 12 episodes