Everything seen in 2021
A nice list to have down everything I watch this year in order with dates for context on the notes and opinions. I did add ones that come with me from 2020.
In notes: I added which ones were dropped, which rewatched, should rewatch and which watched while airing to give a date context.
-
1. Beleza Verdadeira
Korean Drama - 2020, 16 episodes
Watching while airing. From 2020. Love how everything turned out, a simple cutie that I think was great.
- Aired: Dec 9, 2020 - Feb 4, 2021
-
2. Na Direção do Amor
Korean Drama - 2020, 16 episodes
Looking great already. Watching while airing. From 2020. Personally just overwhelmed by how much I loved this, a very different style than I have seen before, but done so so well, from the sets and aesthetic, to the natural interactions and great acting, to the really cute couples in the story as well as development, yes!
- Aired: Dec 16, 2020 - Feb 4, 2021
-
3. Rainha Cheorin
Korean Drama - 2020, 20 episodes
May be one of the best comedies I have ever watched, I have high expectations :). Such a great drama, my absolute top historical ever. Watching while airing. From 2020.
- Aired: Dec 12, 2020 - Feb 17, 2021
-
4. Apaixonados na Cidade
Korean Drama - 2020, 17 episodes
Beautiful productions from the very start. Watching while airing; I wish it would come faster! Great aesthetics and calm open ending. From 2020.
- Aired: Dec 22, 2020 - Feb 17, 2021
-
5. O Novo Inspetor Secreto Da Realeza
Korean Drama - 2020, 16 episodes
Dropped/ On-Hold right now. It's going too slow and I don't really enjoy the characters. From 2020.
- Aired: Dec 21, 2020 - Jan 1, 2021
-
6. Um Amor Lindo Demais
Korean Drama - 2020, 24 episodes
Watching while airing. Dropped. I've waited for this for a long time but there's problems :( From 2020.
- Aired: Dec 28, 2020 - Jan 3, 2021
-
7. Hospital Playlist
Korean Drama - 2020, 12 episodes
Perfect way to start the year 2021, I loved this warm and beautiful drama. Excited for S2!
- Watched: Jan 1 - 2, 2021
-
8. Parceira Suspeita
Korean Drama - 2017, 40 episodes
I really should've dropped it, watched for my fav leads.
- Watched: Jan 3, 2021
-
9. Os Casamenteiros de Joseon
Korean Drama - 2019, 16 episodes
Skipped ALL THE WAY THROUGH. Very dumb.
- Watched: Jan 3 - 4, 2021
-
10. Retaliação
Korean Drama - 2019, 16 episodes
Love the leads, the story the everything, best action I've seen ever. Give me a season 2!!!
- Watched: Jan 5 - 6, 2021
-
11. Doce Lar
Korean Drama - 2020, 10 episodes
I was very very curious to watch this, wrong call. Still way too scary for me :( Dropped.
- Watched: Jan 6, 2021
-
12. Para Sempre Camélia
Korean Drama - 2019, 40 episodes
I really loved the so realistic and beautiful slice of life this is. I liked it a lot.
- Watched: Jan 6 - 7, 2021
-
13. Apenas Entre Apaixonados
Korean Drama - 2017, 16 episodes
Amazing, a melo done so well. Love the interaction of the leads and the touching story.
- Watched: Jan 8 - 12, 2021
-
14. Dependendo
Korean Drama - 2020, 8 episodes
Watched in a few hours. I liked it a lot more than I thought I would've at a first impression. So cute had me crying too!
- Watched: Jan 12, 2021
-
15. Gogh, A Noite Estrelada
Korean Drama - 2016, 20 episodes
Trash skipped through at lightning speed. Just not it in every way.
- Watched: Jan 12, 2021
-
16. Um Pouquinho de Felicidade
Chinese Drama - 2021, 28 episodes
Watching while airing. Already seems to be way way way better than how I remember most cliche cdramas to be. I liked it enough though still mediocre and especially for Xing Fei.
- Aired: Jan 13, 2021 - Jan 27, 2021
-
17. Irei Quando o Tempo Estiver Bom
Korean Drama - 2020, 16 episodes
Watched this on and off, wasn't in the mood for a mediocre slowburn.
- Watched: Jan 14, 2021
-
18. Sunbae, Não Passe Este Batom
Korean Drama - 2021, 16 episodes
Watching while airing. Beautiful, love Won Jin Ah, so far a cute story.
- Aired: Jan 18, 2021 -
-
19. Flor do Mal
Korean Drama - 2020, 16 episodes
So amazing, best drama of 2020, I can't even. Beautiful story, flawless acting there are no words to describe this, I could rewatch it over and over and over again.
- Watched: Jan 18 - 19, 2021
-
20. Por Favor Volte, Ahjussi
Korean Drama - 2016, 16 episodes
Pretty straight humor, with some great laughs. Skipped through.
- Watched: Jan 19, 2020
-
21. First Love It's You
Chinese Drama - 2021, 24 episodes
I really need to stop picking up nice looking but actually average/trash Cdramas, that I check out when I am deciding on the next good Kdrama to watch. Dropped.
- Watched: Jan 19, 2021
-
22. Meu Ahjussi
Korean Drama - 2018, 16 episodes
Superb acting, so real so hurting, had me crying. Beautiful story of family belonging and change.
- Watched: Jan 20 - 21, 2021
-
23. Adrenalina de Cores
Korean Drama - 2020, 8 episodes
I should stop watching drama BLs, most have just disappointed me, nothing will reach WYEL. Lead is pretty and nice OST.
- Watched: Jan 21, 2021
-
24. Parasita
Korean Movie - 2019
Left me in awe, a quite weird portrayal but genius.
- Watched: Jan 22, 2021
-
25. O Amor Dura Para Sempre
Japanese Drama - 2020, 10 episodes
Watched this at the recommendation of a MDLfriend, guess I can't deal with these types of Jdramas, barely got through.
- Watched: Jan 22, 2021
-
26. Um Poema Por Dia
Korean Drama - 2018, 16 episodes
Binged this through the night, amazing loved it, very similar vibe to More Than Friends.
- Watched: Jan 22 - 23, 2021 (does it count if I finished it at 2 am on the 23rd??^^)
-
27. Kairos
Korean Drama - 2020, 16 episodes
Amazing, left me with chills and impressive acting from Shin Sung Rok.
- Watched: Jan 23, 2021
-
28. Amor, Casamento e Divórcio
Korean Drama - 2021, 16 episodes
Not into it yet. May continue for a bit longer. Watched some while airing.
- Watched: Jan 24, 2021 - Feb 10, 2021
-
29. O Palhaço Coroado
Korean Drama - 2019, 16 episodes
I loved it so much. Yeo Jin Goo is such a fabulous actor.
- Watched: Jan 24 - 25, 2021
-
30. A Lua que Abraça o Sol
Korean Drama - 2012, 20 episodes
Skipped through at the speed of light, too dramatic, watched only for the actors.
- Watched: Jan 27, 2021
-
31. Life Boys
Korean Drama - 2020, 6 episodes
Basically done in a few minutes. Cute well produced, airhead FL, great eye-candy.
- Watched: Jan 27, 2021
-
32. Life on Mars
Korean Drama - 2018, 16 episodes
Perfection, applaud to the actors, love how everything was portrayed, the community and story.
- Watched: Jan 27 - 28, 2021
-
33. Você me Deixa Louco
Korean Special - 2018, 4 episodes
Don't usually watch short sweet specials. Saw new sides of Kim Seon Ho, I can become a casual fan.
- Watched: Jan 29, 2021
-
34. 7 Primeiros Beijos
Korean Special - 2016, 8 episodes
Straight up dumb comedy, hahahaha!
- Watched: Jan 29, 2021
-
35. Terceira Vez é a Certa
Korean Drama - 2018, 16 episodes
What a let down. The beginning was great, it went down hill faster and farther than even Record of Youth. First drama of Esom! Love SKJ.
- Watched: Jan 29 - Feb 1, 2021 (Took so long cause I half wanted to finish, half wanted to drop the whole time)
-
36. L.U.C.A.: O Começo
Korean Drama - 2021, 12 episodes
Started when airing. Very interested, love the mysterious sci-fi feel and the suspense. On-hold tbd.
- Watched: Feb 1, 2021 - Feb 10, 2021
-
37. Bem-vindos a Waikiki
Korean Drama - 2018, 20 episodes
Loved every moment, the humor and acting was so on point, had me howling. New big fan of Kim Jung Hyun!
- Watched: Feb 2 - 3, 2021
-
38. Alguma Coisa na Chuva
Korean Drama - 2018, 16 episodes
The acting was superb, I was so touched by the scenes of the natural, beautiful couple who were so comfortable with each other. Big fan of both leads, Jung Hae In made me swoon yet again.
- Watched: Feb 5, 2021
-
39. Nova Ordem Espacial
Korean Movie - 2021
Not my thing, just wanted to peep in to watch because of the hype it was getting.
- Watched: Feb 5, 2021
-
40. Para Sempre o Primeiro
Taiwanese Drama - 2021, 6 episodes
Sometimes if I’m generally interested and the reviews are good enough, I can watch a short mediocre BL. This was one of those cute, dumb and simple cliched one, liked it a bit.
- Watched: Feb 7, 2021
-
41. Viver
Korean Drama - 2018, 18 episodes
Quite interesting and nice, though I'm having a burnout for daily watching and this is on-hold for the time being.
- Watched: Feb 10 - 11, 2021
-
42. Rainha Cheorin: A Floresta de Bambu
Korean Special - 2021, 2 episodes
Just watched this after finished the drama. Very cute and funny with the side characters.
- Watched: Feb 17, 2021
-
43. Um Pequeno Buquê Vermelho
Chinese Movie - 2020
Raw and beautiful story, phenomenal acting from Jackson Yi, had me crying.
- Watched: Feb 18, 2021
-
44. Porque Eu Te Amo
Korean Movie - 2017
Beautiful meaningful story, loved it through and through! Watched for Seo Hyun Jin, exceeded what I expected!
- Watched: Feb 18, 2020
-
45. Handsome Siblings
Chinese Drama - 2020, 44 episodes
Watched with family for jokes, can't watch this type of stuff lol. Dropped.
- Watched: Feb 22, 2020
-
46. The King's Avatar
Chinese Drama - 2019, 40 episodes
Still on that tbd drama break, watching this with my family, which feels crazy cause I would never watch this kinda show all the way through.
- Watched: Feb 20 - Mar 7, 2021
-
47. Going Seventeen 2020
Korean TV Show - 2020, 47 episodes
Been getting into yt kpop memes and shows on this kdrama break, pretty entertaining. Right now I'm really into Stray Kids, Seventeen, Pentagon, NCT (dream/wayv), and Day6.
- Watched: Just in bits around the end of February, hope GoSe 2021 comes soon.
-
48. NCT WORLD 2.0
Korean TV Show - 2020, 8 episodes
Been getting into NCT these days. Really fun to watch, wholesome and funny.
- Watched: March 6 - 10, 2021
-
49. It's Awkward But It's Ok
Korean TV Show - 2020, 10 episodes
Fun little NCT series.
- Watched: Mar 12, 2021
-
50. Alarme do Amor 2
Korean Drama - 2021, 6 episodes
I actually both disliked and liked this in weird ways?? It was worth it (waiting since August), and had a different underlying meaning than I thought it would.
- Watched: Mar 13, 2021
(I think I'm back from break)
-
51. I-Land
Korean TV Show - 2020, 12 episodes
Interesting show, I actually loved this trainees after watching through.
- Watched: March 31, 2020
-
52. Kingdom: Guerra Lendária
Korean TV Show - 2021, 10 episodes
Got boring after a while. Dropped, too much fanwars.
- Watched: Apr 1 - 20, 2021
-
53. Vincenzo
Korean Drama - 2021, 20 episodes
FIRST DRAMA BACK!!!!!! A great choice, with many good reviews and I agree with them, loved the cast and story. It will take a while though to get back into speed with 2021 dramas.
- Watched: Jun 29 - Jul 3, 2021
-
54. Desgraça ao Seu Dispor
Korean Drama - 2021, 16 episodes
Pretty boring as it went on downhill. Great start, pretty set and a flawless talented cast, loved Park Bo Young and Shin Do Hyun and everyone else!
- Watched: Jul 12 - 14, 2021
-
55. Meu Colega de Quarto é um Gumiho
Korean Drama - 2021, 16 episodes
Just an amazing watch, the comedy, characters, friendship and chemistry were on point. Loved the acting!
- Watched: Jul 15 - 17, 2021
-
56. A Caminho do Céu
Korean Drama - 2021, 10 episodes
A straight up touching and precious performance, the story and the execution were just amazing, so worth it.
- Watched: Jul 18 - 19, 2021
-
57. Round 6
Korean Drama - 2021, 9 episodes
I have no idea what gave me the confidence to watch this since I am the biggest scaredy-cat. Yes this is worth the hype and it was really good.
- Watched: Oct 2 - 3, 2021
-
58. Hometown Cha-Cha-Cha
Korean Drama - 2021, 16 episodes
This was such a feel good happy drama, and I really enjoyed this on weekends.
- Watched: Oct 3 - Oct 17, 2021
-
59. Girls Planet 999
Korean TV Show - 2021, 12 episodes
Watched while airing. Don't know why I did this to myself knowing M-net. Watching this really broke my heart in a lot of ways. Hope Kep1er does well.
- Aired: Aug 6, 2021 - Oct 22, 2021
-
60. O Príncipe Sereia: O Início
Korean Drama - 2020, 10 episodes
Actually I really liked this, kinda was browsing nice webdramas on YT, but I wasn't expecting anything cause they are usually poor quality and story and acting. It was cute and a good short watch. Would rewatch.
- Watched: Dec 11, 2021
-
61. Like
Korean Drama - 2019, 24 episodes
Dropped, kinda eh in general. The FL is so freaking pretty which is why it even lasted 3 eps.
- Watched: Dec 11, 2021
-
62. Untitled PD Han Dong Chul Project
Korean TV Show - 2021, 12 episodes
Just got my heart broken after GP999, don't know what I'm doing but I like it already. The trainees are young which scares me, but so damn talented.
-
63. Miss Independent Ji Eun
Korean Drama - 2018, 8 episodes
Really loved this very cute!
- Watched: Dec 12, 2021
-
64. Estação de Crescimento
Korean Drama - 2020, 12 episodes
Really liked this casual binge watch, the story and female leads/characters really shined with their personalities and growth. This was good, but kinda feels like it only lasted one watch.
- Watched: Dec 17, 2021