Failed to Impress...[Popular Dramas]
-
1. Um Amor Lindo Demais
Chinese Drama - 2017, 23 episodes
- Pretty boring and didn't connect with the characters.
- ML character lacked depth (and acting abilities)
-
2. Concerto de Outono
Taiwanese Drama - 2009, 21 episodes
- I liked some moments but overall failed to shine except the little boy Xiao Le who saved the drama for me. Mostly it was just frustrating to watch.
- Too many plot elements taken from other dramas (e.g. Winter Sonata...)
-
3. Cidade Cruel
Korean Drama - 2013, 20 episodes
- Promising start but loses momentum before the halfway mark and just went downhill from there. The writing on some of the characters suffer from inconsistencies.
-
4. Quartet
Japanese Drama - 2017, 10 episodes
- Didn't hold my attention consistently and was surprised because it's from one of my favourite screenwriters.
-
5. De Cinco Para Nove
Japanese Drama - 2015, 10 episodes
- Two good looking leads did not save this bland drama.
-
6. Meninos Antes de Flores
Japanese Drama - 2005, 9 episodes
- One of my first J-dramas. There are many fans but I'm not one of them.
-
7. Longas Férias
Japanese Drama - 1996, 11 episodes
- For a 90's drama this is probably the most popular one here. It wasn't a bad drama but I didn't feel invested with the main couple at all so it left me feeling quite underwhelmed. At least there is Kimura Takuya to keep our attention on ;)
-
8. Minha Identidade é Beleza de Gangnam
Korean Drama - 2018, 16 episodes
- I skimmed through this so it's not on my completed list nor have I rated it. I was curious about pretty boy Cha Eun Woo and to see what his acting was like. Story and characters failed to capture my attention. ML lacked acting skills as he didn't portray his character with enough depth but hopefully he will improve with future projects. It was worth peeking for eye candy ;)
-
9. Extraordinária Você
Korean Drama - 2019, 32 episodes
- Didn't live up to the hype. Entertaining enough if you keep your expectations low. I liked the characters in general. It had an interesting premise but loses focus part way. My niece totally loved it but she is a young teen and there was enough eye candy to keep her happy xD
-
10. Dr. Romântico
Korean Drama - 2016, 20 episodes
- Another one that loses it's momentum after a good start. Dr. Kim was the most interesting character. The more K-dramas I watch the more I notice the inconsistencies in the writing of some of the characters. I am willing to overlook flaws in plot/story but seeing inconsistencies in how characters are portrayed kinda annoy me.
-
11. O Amor Dura Para Sempre
Japanese Drama - 2020, 10 episodes
- This drama caught my eye when I saw it made it into the top 5 airing dramas here which is a pretty rare feat for a J-drama so it made me a little curious. I went in with low expectations but it still turned out to be weak and underwhelming. There were cliches I have seen before and the flow of the story was predictable with elements thrown in without much impact or follow up. Sato Takeru's acting is generally uneven and is largely dependant on how well the roles are written for example I felt his character portrayal in Tenno no Ryoriban and Tonbi were well written and it suited him so it was engaging to watch but in Gibo to Musume no Blues I found him to be quite annoying and his overacting was off-putting.
- In this drama I felt his stoic portrayal lacked depth and not very convincing. Lead actress was okay quite likeable but she was still the typical kind but clumsy and lacking in confidence character. Supporting characters like nurse Sakai had more depth than the lead actress. Chemistry between leads didn't leave much impression. Overall an average drama but watchable for some cute/sweet (cringey) scenes and for those who like to swoon over Sato Takeru. Maybe my views comes across a bit harsh but I did try to like this drama xD
-
12. Hospital Playlist
Korean Drama - 2020, 12 episodes
- Didn't live up to expectations considering I enjoyed the 3 other dramas from the same writer. Found myself pressing the fast forward button too many times....
-
13. Meu Nome
Korean Drama - 2021, 8 episodes
It started strong but I didn't find the story or characters that convincing. There was enough to keep me watching but the outcome left me pretty underwhelmed.