shows i recc <3
stuff i loveeeee :D, not ranked
-
1. Minha Confusão de Amor!
Japanese Drama - 2021, 10 episodes
very cute and fluffy! happy ending, cute characters :)
-
2. Luz em Mim
Korean Drama - 2021, 16 episodes
cute asf! fluffy, love triangle type thing but not toxic and they very mature about it :D
-
3. Em Busca do Smash Perfeito
Korean Drama - 2021, 16 episodes
uplifting and motivating, cute friendships and nice comedy. good release during busy school
weeks. romance but cute<3 main character is full of himself but not in a bad way
-
4. Biri Gyaru - Flying Colors
Japanese Movie - 2015
very uplifting and motivating, lots of personal growth and v cute in general, no unnecessary
romance, just pure girlbossery
-
5. Irei Quando o Tempo Estiver Bom
Korean Drama - 2020, 16 episodes
calming, mature, healing. their relationship is so soft and they understand each other</3
male lead is sooo pretty. can be comedic and serious. side relationships r also cuteeee
-
6. Fujoshi, Ukkari Gei ni Kokuru
Japanese Drama - 2019, 8 episodes
watch if u wanna cry a bunch. meaningful and rlly spoke to me and made me realize stuff abt
how representation is surely needed. not rlly romance but good if ur looking to cry + go
through an emotional rollercoaster
tw: talk of suicide, suicide, self harm, cheating? ig,
-
7. Cherry Magic!
Japanese Drama - 2020, 12 episodes
weird plot at first but ends up being cute and wholesome. they r husbands idcidc. side pair
seems odd at first but they wooorkkkk <3
-
8. Estação de Crescimento
Korean Drama - 2020, 12 episodes
maybe uncomfy if ur not used to sex talk. they r very open and you learn stuff! they are v
mature and the friendships and relationships r so cute! open and def something i'd recc to
young adults
-
9. Meus 18 Anos
Korean Drama - 2019, 16 episodes
watch if u wanna cry<3, mature, kinda open ending. main character got sum spicy trauma um
emotional rollercoaster but worth it imo
-
10. Solomon's Perjury
Korean Drama - 2016, 12 episodes
this shit will make u angry asf and hook you from the beginning. the characters are all pretty
complicated and you start to understand them all through the story.
tw: suicide, abuse, verbal abuse, bullying (double check for more-)
-
11. Contei ao pôr do sol sobre você
Thai Drama - 2020, 5 episodes
similar situation to utsukushii kare. some would call it toxic and i don't know if i agree. i feel
like cinematography in this is good and its just made well. also realistic how they show them
dealing w realizing yk they gae and the people they hurt in the process of trying to reject their identities. worth a watch imo
-
12. Meu Belo Homem
Japanese Drama - 2021, 6 episodes
interesting shitt broo. their relationship is complex and they show their emotions very much
through their body language so i recc rewatching parts of the eps. hira's logic is kinda twisted but he manages. kiyoi is just a question mark he be all over the place and honestly kinda love
him?? ppl might call them toxic, unhealthy and i honestly cant decide if i agree. for sure worth a watch!!
-
13. Voo Noturno
Korean Movie - 2014
do not watch if ur looking for cute fluff this is the opposite
this is the epitome of angst ngl. this is like those fanfics with all sorts of tags to show it is
ANGSTY. i like it tho?? it has this charisma to the bittersweetness of it and the subtle touches and signs the leads like each other. it's very realistic in showing how it feels to be alone and
vulnerable. open ending? can be seen as happy but i wouldn't go that far
tw: violence, rape, talk of suicide, bullying, probs more pls check urself this movie is something
-
14. Seu Nome Gravado Em Mim
Taiwanese Movie - 2020
another sad gay movie oml. school scenario. open ending but also happy one? not completely sure tbh. they bring u in and make u think things r going well and then leave u in the dark. worth a watch but just not a good one if ur looking for cute fluff.
steamy scene at one part. lowkey violence but only a small part me thinks
-
15. Alguma Coisa na Chuva
Korean Drama - 2018, 16 episodes
bittersweet & cute. emotional rollercoaster, a good one tho. made well, you can rlly feel the emotions of the leads, both good actors. older woman x younger man relationship. cuteeee and sad at the same time. female lead doesn't get along well with her mom
-
16. O Sorriso Deixou Seus Olhos
Korean Drama - 2018, 16 episodes
i cant say it was happy but it was really interesting to watch,, like the way they kinda kept you on edge till the end was so cool. also some of the plot twists were so unexpected like i've
watched enough to know when stuff is abt to go down but every time i was just like ????
another one w characters w heavy backstories
be careful w the ending tho that was so... i'm still angry
i just liked the way it was made :)
-
17. À Distância, a Primavera é Verde
Korean Drama - 2021, 12 episodes
lots of backstory, enemies to friends for the two main male leads, if you told me this was
supposed to be a gay romance i would not be surprised. there's just a lot of emotional stuff
they work through. it's kind of comforting but for sure not for everyone! looking back i would change the rating but at the time it was really good, pretty sure i binged it <3
LOADS of drama oml
-
18. Kei×Yaku: Parceiros Perigosos
Japanese Drama - 2022, 10 episodes
BROOO this may just be bromance but they r so cool
enemies to besties (sadly not to lovers smh)
if you like mystery/mafia stuff u should watch this
the two main characters slowly got close and it was nice to see
bi rep <3333
again... heavy backstory
-
19. Kimi no Koto Dake Mite Itai
Japanese Drama - 2022, 4 episodes
SO CUTEE
i love how mature they are and that even in four eps they could make me so emotionally
attached! it was made well and acting was good. childhood friends to lovers<3
"I wonder what colour these feelings are" DAMNN
their relationship is just so cute
-
20. Lutando Pelo Meu Caminho
Korean Drama - 2017, 16 episodes
unique dynamic! second hand embarassment at times but lovely show! binged it during a testweek
-
21. Blueming
Korean Drama - 2022, 11 episodes
amazing showstopping, made well, acted well, good plot, pain but like good pain
-
22. Cupcake à Moda Antiga
Japanese Drama - 2022, 5 episodes
39 x 29 year old,, cute relationship, boss x worker but like the power dynamic isnt that wack?? v cute and shows a nice older couple which u dont often see
-
23. Para Minha Estrela
Korean Drama - 2021, 9 episodes
CUTE their dynamic is so hdfbsdbfh <3 second hand embarassment at times but goooodd
-
24. Para a Minha Estrela 2
Korean Drama - 2022, 10 episodes
PAIN SUFFERING CRYING THROWING UP
so good thooooo, sdhbfhdsb miscommunication my least favourite but done SO WELLLLL
usually 2nd season isnt better than 1st but in this case!!
-
25. Cherry Magic! Trinta Anos de Virgindade Podem Fazer de Você um Mago?!
Japanese Movie - 2022
sequel to the series, amazing, SO CUTE , waited MONTHS for this and i was not
disappointed. healthy communication!! the ending<33333
-
26. O Oitavo Sentido
Korean Drama - 2023, 10 episodes
love love love love loveeeeeee