Specific male lead
Making a list of male leads similar to Byung hee or Ji Hyuk from Shut Up: Flower Boy Band. If I find any that is
-
1. Shut Up: A Banda de Garotos Bonitos
Korean Drama - 2012, 16 episodes
Byung Hee and Ji Hyuk are from here
Byung Hee - free spirit, reckless, really cares for female lead and shows it
Ji Hyuk - silent-ish, strong, protective, but affectionate when accepts his feelings for female.
Both fall first and aren't condescending or mean to the female lead for no reason. Bonus if some type of deliquent that isn't really bad
-
2. MARS
Taiwanese Drama - 2004, 13 episodes
male lead is like a mix of the two
he is reckless and protective of the fl, but he's more dangerous than eccentric. he also likes the fl but is kinda wishy-washy at first
-
3. Orgulho
Japanese Drama - 2004, 11 episodes
I see why I thought the male lead would count, but nah. He's a good character but he's not free-sprited in the way Byung Hee is nor is he silent-ish/moody like Ji Hyuk. He did fall first but he played games instead of being all in since the beginning
-
4. Hana Kimi
Taiwanese Drama - 2006, 15 episodes
need to rewatch to be sure
-
5. What's Up Fox?
Korean Drama - 2006, 16 episodes
need to rewatch to be sure
-
6. Jitenshaya-san no Takahashi-kun
Japanese Drama - 2022, 8 episodes
need to rewatch to be sure
-
7. Sound of the Desert
Chinese Drama - 2014, 35 episodes