Happy Ending KDramas/Movies - Rated
Only happy ending dramas - in order to remember what I have watched and what I enjoyed.
Watched on Netflix, Amazon Prime or Viki in the USA.
-
101. D.P Dog Day 2º temporada
Korean Drama - 2023, 6 episodes
Thriller - Action - Military - Legal system - Bullying - social classes - Friendship - Fight to uncover the truth. Open ended in a good way.
-
102. Alguma Coisa na Chuva
Korean Drama - 2018, 16 episodes
What a heartfelt sweet series. I liked it so much. Friendship and women support as well as the ML-FL romance are very much worth re-watching. Beware-Spoiler: At episode 11 the mom's attitude, talk and meddling became too stressful to watch. I skipped to episode 15 and I got the gist of what had been going on. It could have been a 12 episode drama... I finished it because I knew the ending, and I am glad I have watched it because the romance was beautiful and mature. The background story of what was going on at work seems to reflect what happens in quite a few places. Jin-ah's mom was the most stressful element of the whole series, that behavior was a trigger for me, and the whole reason I fast forwarded whole scenes and skipped episodes. Friendship and women support as well as the ML-FL romance are very much worth re-watching.
-
103. Meu Colega de Quarto é um Gumiho
Korean Drama - 2021, 16 episodes
Fantasy - Romance - Mystery. College professor (ML) - Student (FL).
-
104. Ele é Psicométrico
Korean Drama - 2019, 16 episodes
-
105. O Espião Que Me Amava
Korean Drama - 2020, 16 episodes
Mystery, comedy, action. Entertaining. I should re-watch it.
-
106. O Primeiro Ministro está Namorando
Korean Drama - 2013, 17 episodes
-
107. Meu Adorável Mentiroso
Korean Drama - 2023, 16 episodes
It was a very sweet series, with some mystery, and keeping the viewer guessing. It has many comical moments as well.
-
108. Uma Advogada Extraordinária
Korean Drama - 2022, 16 episodes
Another series that I postponed after watching 40 minutes of the first episode. I thought it may be a bit boring but it got very interesting and it was very sweet to see the development of the female lead and a caring, considered and sweet male lead. I am very happy that I gave it a go before the end of the year.
-
109. Revista do Lar do Mês
Korean Drama - 2021, 16 episodes
This was a sweet series, I like writers/magazines/journalists themes and this is also about pursuing one's dreams. It was very well done. A slice of life in it and a must watch!
-
110. Celebridade
Korean Drama - 2023, 12 episodes
I was positively surprised by this great short series. I had postponed watching it due to comments I had heard/seen, but as it is about social media, SM can be misleading. It is a bit of a thriller and "flashbacks". Don't miss it!
-
111. Uma Noite de Primavera
Korean Drama - 2019, 32 episodes
I love the main actor, but I find that this and another similar series are heart-wrenching: you don't know if there will be a happy ending. It had many sexy scenes and it was very enjoyable.
-
112. Romance na Rádio
Korean Drama - 2018, 16 episodes
It is slow at times, but the importance of friends and family supporting each other no matter what. Childhood trauma and wounds are bittersweet and present all throughout the series, they make the series more of a sad drama than a comedy. You will end up liking the antagonists a bit as well. It has a happy ending but it provides food for thought and appreciation of those who care about us. *Watched on Viki.
-
113. Humor do Dia
Korean Movie - 2016
I really enjoyed this comedy-romance. It is paced well and it is very enjoyable. It has some sexy scenes that are very welcome since it talks about one-night stands and enjoying sex. It is very re-watchable. Watched on Viki.
-
114. Acolhedor e Aconchegante
Korean Drama - 2015, 16 episodes
-
115. Minha Namorada é uma Agente
Korean Movie - 2009
This is a strong female lead funny "action" movie. The male lead is good looking and funny as well. I recommend it when you want something cute, actiony, funny and with a happy ending! It's not a serious action movie. :)
-
116. The Facetale Season 1: Cinderia
Korean Drama - 2016, 10 episodes
Makeup and maybe guys-guide tutorial with a bit of a silly story, a must NOT watch. It is the second type of short drama that includes tutorials for makeup. Quite terrible off-voice (narrator) with extra explanation on why guys do stuff, it is too patronizing and it almost looks myssoginistic the way a female needs to cater to a man.
-
117. Um Bom Dia Para Ser um Cachorro
Korean Drama - 2023, 14 episodes
Very cute and funny moments. The female lead is not a good kisser, or no vibes with male lead.
-
118. Diva à Deriva
Korean Drama - 2023, 12 episodes
Boring drama, happy ending but very boring.
-
119. A Vingança do Casamento Perfeito
Korean Drama - 2023, 12 episodes
Humor, Thriller/Mystery, Family Power-Fight, Romance, Fantasy. It mixes a bit of everything, but it keeps the viewer guessing who is who in the past. Now we are our future's past: whatever you do with your life right now, it will be your past in the future, it will have shaped your future self and those around you. Live accordingly since we are all intertwined.
-
120. Te Conheci por Acaso
Korean Drama - 2023, 16 episodes
Time travel to the past - Thriller/Mystery with serial killer - Family relationships (judging others by what we just see; gossip; how the past and present shape one's future) - Light romance. High Quality, well thought out script and character development. Watched on Viki. Kocowa channel series. Great underrated series. I would watch it again.
-
121. A Partir de Agora, Hora do Show!
Korean Drama - 2022, 16 episodes
Comedy, Romance, Fantasy (magic with ghosts). Hilarious and sweet. Magician helps police while playing detective - with the help of his contracted ghosts. Revenge and a bit of historical past/story. Very entertaining. Enjoyed a solid ending. On Viki.
-
122. Quarta-feira, 3:30 da tarde
Korean Drama - 2017, 15 episodes
On Viki. 10 episodes, 15 minute each, it's like a movie. Sweet romance - get back with previous bf. FL older than ML, friends to lovers.
-
123. O Homem Inocente
Korean Drama - 2012, 20 episodes
Older melodrama (2012), but worth the watch. Gold-digger, corporation business. There's betrayal, rich-poor relationships, revenge. - Watched on Viki.
-
124. Minha Adorável Sam Soon
Korean Drama - 2005, 16 episodes
-
125. Família Graciosa
Korean Drama - 2019, 16 episodes
In Netflix or Viki, strong female lead with good men's support. It is a bit of a thriller and power-trip. No romance, but some chemistry between the leads.
-
126. Médico Fantasma
Korean Drama - 2022, 16 episodes
Netflix in 2024. It has comedy, some romance, supernatural (of course), and some suspense. I liked it more than I expected because it is not just about a ghost possessing a body. I don't know if I would rewatch it, but I really enjoyed it.
-
127. Busque: WWW
Korean Drama - 2019, 16 episodes
This is now one of my favorite shows ever. I watched it on Viki in 2024. I kept postponing watching this show, and I regret not starting it sooner. Women supporting women, men supporting women, work environment where women have a voice, and it was great to see, for once, younger men be into a bit older women. There is romance and there is growth, new perspectives on relationships (they may be challenging to those who are more traditional). I will rewatch this show sooner than later because of the positive message of women at work, integrity and love.
-
128. Entrega Especial
Korean Movie - 2022
Watched on Viki in 2024. Great action movie, cars and speeding, some violence, sweet moments, as well as a few sad ones. Sacrificing for those one loves/cares about.
-
129. Venha e Me Abrace
Korean Drama - 2018, 32 episodes
-
130. Meu Demônio Favorito
Korean Drama - 2023, 16 episodes
On Netflix, 2024. Young actors, funny scenes, romance and supernatural.
-
131. Noiva por Vingança
Korean Drama - 2022, 16 episodes
On HiTV in 2024. It's from 2022, and it is a tad similar to Crash Course in Romance, but definitely not the same. This was really funny, and had some hot kisses (ML has already shown chemistry with Her Private Life). I'll be looking for more dramas/movies with the FL. I could not recommend this one more, It didn't get boring, all episodes left me wanting to continue watching.
-
132. Meus 18 Anos
Korean Drama - 2019, 16 episodes
On Viki in 2024. High school, social classes, rich vs lower class, friendship, tutoring/studying after school. Not focused on romance, but friendship and character.
-
133. Casamento Impossível
Korean Drama - 2024, 12 episodes
On Viki in 2024. Great 12 episode drama. Young male lead (24yo) and older female lead (29yo) - male lead (29yo) as well. This drama has more depth than I thought at first, and even though it has many funny moments, its topics can be serious. CEO/chaebol wants to marry female normal friend to hide a secret. Siblings are against the marriage. Younger brother wants to stop the wedding and falls in love with his bro's friend.
-
134. A Esposa do Meu Marido
Korean Drama - 2024, 16 episodes
Amazon Prime original. Outstanding series, it kept me hooked throughout the whole series. Good development, guessing what happens next. It reminds me of Perfect Marriage Revenge but more complex. There is some romance, but it is mostly focused on standing up for oneself, and taking advantage of opportunities to do better in your life, so you don't have any regrets. I may have to watch this again in the future since it is engaging and sweet.
-
135. Encarnação da Inveja
Korean Drama - 2016, 24 episodes
On Viki in 2024. AKA Don't Dare to Dream and Jiltooui Hwashin. It is from 2016 and it seems it was very popular when it came out. The characters show jealousy in relationships, and some of them seem to think that the more jealous you are, the more you love such person. It is interesting to see 3 different titles for this Kdrama.
-
136. Vamos Jantar Juntos
Korean Drama - 2020, 32 episodes
-
137. Sol do Mestre
Korean Drama - 2013, 17 episodes
On Viki. Kdrama oldie. Supernatural - Funny - Romance - Rich man/Poor woman. It is sweet but at the same time annoying how patronizing the male character is. I really liked the female character as she is sweet, strong, independent and persistent. It has a happy ending for everyone.
-
138. A Garota que Vê Cheiros
Korean Drama - 2015, 16 episodes
Mystery with a bit of romance. Serial killer; acting; comedy.
-
139. A Rainha do Divórcio
Korean Drama - 2024, 12 episodes
On Viki.